Implementing Authority

BOAT Southern Region

Ministry of Human Resource Development,Department of Higher Education, Goverment of India is implementing Apprenticeship Training Scheme for Engineering Graduates, Diploma Holder in Engineering and (10 +12) Higher Secondary Vocational Candidates as per the Apprentices (amendment) Act 1973 & 1986.

Four Regional Boards Have Been Established For Implementing The Above Scheme In Our Country And The Regional Detials Are As Under:

Click logo for Address

  • susanna
    Southern Region

    The Director
    Board of Apprenticeship Training
    (Southern Region)
    C.I.T. Campus, Taramani
    Chennai – 600 113
    Phone No: 044 – 22542236 / 22541292

  • samuel
    Northern Region

    The Director
    Board of Apprenticeship Training
    (Northern Region)
    Plot No.16, Block -1 –A Lakhanpur
    G.T.Road Kanpur – 208 024
    Phone No: 0512 – 2584056 / 2584057
    Email : admin@boatnr.org | batnorth@dataone.in

  • thomas
    Eastern Region

    The Director
    Board of Practical Training
    (Eastern Region)
    Block EA, Sector – 1
    Salt Lake City
    Kolkata – 700 064
    Phone No. 033 – 23370750 /23370751
    Email : bopter@gmail.com | director@bopter.gov.in

  • victor
    Western Region

    The Director
    Board of Apprenticeship Training
    (Western Region)
    New Administrative Building
    V.N.Purav Marg
    A.T.I.Campus Sion
    Mumbai – 400 022 Phone No. 022- 24055635 / 24053682
    Email :director.boatwr@gmail.com

Constitution of the Southern Regional Board :

II Nominee of the Central Government :
Deputy Secretary - Ministry of Human Resource Development,
Department of Higher Education,
Govt. of India,
Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi -110 001.


Three Representatives of the Association of Indian Engineering Industry (Southern Region) representing Industry now C.I.I (Southern Region) :


One Representative of the Southern Zonal Council of the Association of principals of Technical Institutions (or the Indian Society for Technical Education, as the case may be) :

Nominee of the Southern India Chamber of Commerce and Industry :
Shri S.M. Shankar,
Chief Executive Officer,
The India Metal Works,
Chennai - 600 003.


Representatives of the four State Governments of the ( Directors of the Technical Education) Southern Region :

Mr. Rajendra Ratnoo, I.A.S.,
Commissioner of Technical Education,
Government of Tamil Nadu,
Sardar Patel Road,
Chennai – 600 025.

Director of Technical Education
Government of Kerala
Padma Vilasam Road, Fort,
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM – 695 023.

Shri H.U. Talawar
Director of Technical Education,
Government of Karnataka,
Palace Road,
BANGALORE- 560 001

Mr.G.S. Panda Das I.A.S.,
Special Commissioner of Department of Technical Education,
Government of Andhra Pradesh,
D. Block, V Floor BRKR,
Tunk Bund Road, HYDERABAD-063


Nominee of Public Sector Undertaking / Departments and other interests :


Nominee of the Southern Region Committee of the All India Council for Technical Education representing Technical Education authorities and other Interests :

Shri R. Balamurugan SRO
All India Council for Technical Education,
Shastri Bhavan, 26, Haddows Road,
Nungambakkam, CHENNAI - 600 006.


Representatives of each of the Industry Liaison Boards o the four States in the Southern Region :

Dr. A. Vani Prasad I.A.S., Commissioner of Technical Education Department of Technical Education., Government of Telangana,
Telangana – 500 001.

Dr. Sudhindra Nath Panda Director - NITTTR Ministry of HRD, Department of Higher Education, Government of India, CHENNAI - 600 113.

The Chief Secretary to Government of Puducherry, Office of Chief Scretary,
PUDUCHERRY – 605 001.

Shri. S. Manimaran,
Dy. General Manager - HR,
Wabco India Limited,
Chennai - 600 113.


Director of Training - Member / Secretary :

Director,
Board of Apprenticeship Training,
(Southern Region)
Chennai - 600 113.
Director Profile


(A) Co-Opted Member


Coordinating Authorities :

The Commissioner
Commissionerate of Technical Education,
5th & 6th Floor, B.R.K.R. Bhavan,
Tank Bund Road,
Hyderabad – 500 063.


Mr. Pullaiah,
Training & Placement Officer
Tel No. : 040 – 23223706 Ext: 201
Fax No. 040-23226802
E-Mail : tpocteap@gmail.com

The Commissioner,
Commissionerate of Intermediate Education
Tel No. : 040 – 24655915
Fax No. 040-24655927
E-Mail : cie.peshi@gmail.com | cie_commissioner@yahoo.co.in


The Joint Director (Vocational),
Commissionerate of Intermediate Education
Tel No. : 040 – 24655917
Fax No. 040-24655927
E-Mail : sive.professor@gmail.com | reader.sive@gmail.com

Graduate and Technician Apprenticeship Training

The Director,
Directorate of Technical Education,
Palace Road, Bangalore – 560 001.
Tel No. 080-22200291
Fax No. 080-22261212

The Director of Technical Education
Government of Kerala,
Padma Vilasam Road, Fort
Thriuvanathapuram- 695 023.
Phone no : 0471 2451369
Email: dir@dte.gov.in | dtekerala@gmail.com


The Assistant Director
Supervisory Development Centre,
NAD Road, Kalamassery - 683 104
Ernakulam District.
Email: sdckalamassery@gmail.com
Phone No. and Fax : 0484 - 2556530

The Director of Vocational Higher Sec., Education
Government of Kerala,
Housing Board Complex, Shanthi Nagar,
Thriuvanathapuram- 695 001.
Phone no : 0471 - 2325318
Email: dirvhse@yahoo.com

Commissioner of Technical Education
Government of Tamil Nadu,
Guindy, Chennai - 600 025.
Phone No.: 044 - 22350525

Fax No : 044 - 22201514
Email :tndote@gmail.com

Commissioner of Labour
Labour Complex, Gandhi Nagar,
Puducherry – 605 009.
Phone No. 0413 - 2273275 and Fax : 0413- 2279211
Email : le.pon@nic.in

View Organisation Chart